San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe eminens 'Koko Crater'
 
Aloe eminens 'Koko Crater' - Somali Tree Aloe
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (Aloes)
Origin: Somalia (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Aloidendron eminens]
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32° F
Aloe eminens 'Koko Crater' - A smaller tree aloe that in the wild is noted as reaching to 45 feet but in the limited time it has been in cultivation has only been seen to reach less than 1/3 this height. It has an erect trunk that is irregularly branched with upright slender stems holding rosettes of 18 inch long narrow dull green slightly recurved leaves that are channeled on the upper surface and rounded below with all surfaces smooth and small white teeth along the leaf edge that reduce further towards the blunt leaf tip. This plant tends to flower in late fall and winter in southern California with a 1 foot tall branched inflorescence holding 1 1/2 inch long deep rose colored flowers in tight 6 to 8 inch long racemes. The flowers are darker in bud and held at about 45 degrees in a downwards angle when opening with protruding yellow stamens and styles. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to very little once the plant is established. Hardy to 30°F. This rare tree aloe is an attractive plant for frost free gardens in California and is a must for those collecting tree aloes. Aloe eminens is often compared to the South African Tree Aloe Aloe barberae, which has paler flowers in an unbranched raceme or the Mozambique Tree Aloe Aloe tongaensis, which typically has bright orange flowers, but is actually thought to be more closely related to the Arabian species, Aloe sabaea, which has much wider and longer pendant leaves and a taller inflorescence bearing shorter paler orange flowers. It is endemic to Somalia, where it grows on rocky limestone slopes and forested ravines in the northern area in the Al Madu Mountains near Erigavo from 4,200 to 7,000 feet in elevation. The species is assessed as Endangered and threatened by habitat loss. The description of this plant was made in 1958 by Gilbert Westacott Reynolds and Peter René Oscar Bally. The specific epithet, the Latin word for "outstanding", "lofty" or "rising above other things or places" was assigned for to this plant for its conspicuousness in its natural surroundings. A picture of this plant graces the cover of the Spring 2014 issue of the CSSA newsletter To the Point" that includes an article by Brian Kemble, Ruth Bancroft Garden curator, about Koko Crater Botanical Garden in Oahu Hawaii, where the cover picture of this aloe was taken and where nearly all plants currently grown in California originated. This particular plant has been the subject of some controversy in aloe enthusiast circles as the original source for the plants at the Koko Crater Botanical Garden, a satellite garden of the Honolulu Botanic Gardens, is not well documented. There is some indication that plants were sent to Paul Weissich, then curator of Honolulu Botanic Gardens, by the botanical explorer John Lavranos in 1973, either unnamed or as a form of Aloe bainesii (the old name for A. barberae). Over time it seems that, if the plants were ever labeled, these were lost when the Koko Crater garden became overgrown. This has led some to suggest that this plant is possibly a form of Aloe tongaensis rather than it truly being the true Aloe eminens - suffice it to say that this is a very cool looking plant and that, until another source for Aloe eminens arises, this may be the only Aloe eminens available in California for some time. The photo on this page was taken in February 2007 of a specimen growing in the garden of Phil Favell, a founding member of the Institute of Aloe Studies, where we got our original stock plants to propagate from.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aloe eminens 'Koko Crater'.
 
  [MORE INFO]