San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe beharensis var. subnuda
 
Kalanchoe beharensis var. subnuda - Naked Feltleaf

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [K. beharensis var. nuda, Hort., K.'Slick']
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe beharensis var. subnuda (Naked Feltleaf) - This is the unusual glabrous (hairless) form of the more common Velvet Elephant Ear, also known as Feltleaf. Like the typical species this is a relatively slow growing succulent tree-like shrub that can reach the eventual height of 12 ft. with an equal spread though is typically seen much smaller. It has large, undulating, light olive-green, slightly-triangular leaves and instead of having the soft, often brownish, hairs covering the leaves, this variety has leaves with a smooth, almost plastic-like surface. Once mature, it produces small, greenish yellow flowers in winter or spring. Plant in full sun or light shade. It is frost tender and needs protection much below 30 F and is drought tolerant. An interesting sculptural succulent for the succulent garden or in a large pot. The species was originally discovered near Behara in Madagascar but is now recognized as widespread in southern Madagascar and Werner Rauh reported this hairless variety, described as variety subnuda by Hermann Jacobsen, as naturally occurring from dry forests near Onilahy along the southwestern coastline. According to our friend John Bleck, in an article titled "Kalanchoe" in the March-April 1973 issue of the Cactus and Succulent Society Journal it was reportedly first introduced into cultivation from the collections of Pierre Fischer and Dick Felger. For more information on the species and a listing of other Kalanchoe cultivars of the species that we grow see Kalanchoe beharensis.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Kalanchoe beharensis var. subnuda.
 
  [MORE INFO]