San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Correa lawrenceana 'Eiffel Tower'
 
Correa lawrenceana 'Eiffel Tower' - Mountain Correa

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Correa lawrenceana 'Eiffel Tower'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Green
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Correa lawrenciana]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Correa lawrenceana (Mountain Correa) Upright evergreen shrub to 8 feet tall by 2 feet wide with dark narrow oval green leaves with reddish stems and in winter and spring, and also sporadically at other times throughout the year, appear the pale greenish yellow tubular flowers that hand downwards. Plant in part sun to full shade in a well-drained soil. Irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy to mid 20F. This is an unusual vertical accent plant for the shade garden that is more notable for its foliage than flowers though when in bloom it is attractive to nectar feeding birds. The species was first described in 1834 by English botanist William Jackson Hooker who gave it the name Correa lawrenciana to honor the Australian botanist Robert William Lawrence (1807-1833) who, with the South African botanist Ronald Gunn, first collected the plant . The spelling of the name was standardized to Correa lawrenceana under the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature in 1998. This plant was in the collection of the UC Santa Cruz Arboretum as Correa lawrenceana 1994.610 and came to them from Kuranga Native Plant Nursery in 1994. It is a Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction for 2014.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Correa lawrenceana 'Eiffel Tower'.
 
  [MORE INFO]