San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula nudicaulis var. platyphylla
 
Crassula nudicaulis var. platyphylla - Red Carpet
   
Image of Crassula nudicaulis var. platyphylla
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: (C. platyphylla, C. pubescens ssp. radicans, Hort)
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Crassula nudicaulis var. platyphylla (Red Carpet) - A dense low growing plant growing nearly 4 to 8 inches high and spreading 2 to 3 feet wide with older stems rooting at the nodes and short upright stems congested with small flat succulent leaves that are green much of the year but flush bright red in winter when grown in full sun. In the winter also appear the tight rounded clusters of small white flowers on stalks a few inches above the foliage. Plant in a well-drained soil in full to part sun - requires some shade in hot inland locations but color is best with the most light. Requires little water to survive and withholding water is summer also seems to turn foliage reddish and tolerates most any soil condition. Frost hardy to 20 F. A great little plant in the near frost free garden as a groundcover where it requires little water and is fire resistant; also useful in containers. Another common name for this plant is Carpet Jade. This plant ranges throughout Cape Province of South Africa where it is found on exposed dry rocky slopes. The genus Crassula was a name Linnaeus first used in 1753 and comes from the Latin word 'crassus' meaning "thick" that refers to the thick plump leaves of many in the genus. The specific epithet is from the Latin words 'nudus' meaning "naked" 'caulis' meaning "stem" in reference to the leafless peduncles of the inflorescence. The subspecific epithet comes from the Greek words 'platy' meaning "flat" or "broad" and 'phyllus' meaning "leaf" for this plant leaf shape. We long grew this plant (since 2010) listing it as Crassula pubescens ssp. radicans, which is a very similar that is even lower growing plant and comes from the Eastern Cape Province of South Africa. We thank John Trager, curator of the Desert Garden at the Huntington Botanic Garden for straightening out the differences between these two taxa for us. It was first described as Crassula platyphylla and is often sold under this name but the most current treatment is that it is a subspecies of Crassula nudicaulis.  Information displayed on this page about  Crassula nudicaulis var. platyphylla is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]