San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave gypsophila 'Ivory Curls'
 
Agave gypsophila 'Ivory Curls' - Variegated Gypsum Century Plant
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave pablocarrilloi 'Ivory Curls']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Agave gypsophila 'Ivory Curls' (Variegated Gypsum Century Plant) - A small solitary open rosette-forming succulent to 2 to 3 feet tall and as wide with gray undulating leaves with small narrowly-spaced soft spines along the broad cream-colored margins. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade in a well-drained soil - bright light brings out the best color but inland full sun will burn this plant. Protect from frost - it is noted to be severely damaged at temperatures below 25F. The plant long grown as Agave gypsophila attractive in its own right but this variegated form is even more so. A great garden plant or used in a container. The plant in cultivation that has long been called Agave gypsophila was so named as it is found naturally growing on gypsum hillsides and also on calcareous soils in the Mexican States of Colima, Jalisco, Michoacan and Guerrero. More recently this species was split into 5 separate closely related species and the both this variegated plant and the nonvariegated form in cultivation are now considered by many to be selections of Agave pablocarrilloi. Since most people still know this plant under it older name we continue to list it this way until such time as this new name gets better known. There is more information on this name change on our Agave gypsophila page. This variegated selection reportedly originated in Australia but we got our first plant from Loran Whitelock in 2009 and additional stock from Xeric Growers in 2011.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave gypsophila 'Ivory Curls'.
 
  [MORE INFO]