San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave gypsophila
 
Agave gypsophila - Gypsum Century Plant
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave pablocarrilloi]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Agave gypsophila (Gypsum Century Plant) - This small mostly solitary rosette forming succulent grows to 2 to 3 feet tall and as wide with an open rosette of wavy gray colored leaves with small narrowly-spaced soft spines along the margins. Young emerging pale gray-green leaves clasp together in a tube-like manner before expanding out and turning more wavy and grayer in color. With age will produce a few suckers at the base of the plant. When the infrequent flowering occurs, the orange-yellow flowers are born on 6 to 8 foot tall panicle. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. Protect from frost - this Agave is noted to be severely damaged at temperatures below 25F. Because of its frost sensitivity and preference to a shady location, we grow this plant in a light shade and recommend placement in a similar situation or in morning sun. A curious and attractive plant that is quite a different looking than most other Agave and is a good garden specimen or container plant. The plant in cultivation as Agave gypsophila was so named as it is found naturally growing on gypsum hillsides and also on calcareous soils in the Mexican States of Colim, Jalisco, Michoacan and Guerrero however in 2013 in an article titled "Four New Species of Agave (Agavaceae) of the Marmoratae Group" in Systematic Botany (2013), 38(2): pp. 320331, Agave gypsophila was split into 5 separate closely related species (called the Gypsophila complex) and the plant in cultivation is now considered to be a selection of the newly described species, Agave pablocarrilloi, which was named after Pablo Carrillo-Reyes, a Mexican botanist and explorer. Other newly named species in this complex are Agave abisaii, Agave andreae, and Agave kristenii. The key differences between Agave pablocarrilloi and Agave gypsophila are that the former produces basal suckers, has rougher narrower leaves that are flat in the lower half and has orange-yellow colored flowers while true Agave gypsophila forms a solitary rosette of slightly wider leaves and has yellow flowers. Agave pablocarrilloi is locally abundant within a narrow ranged near the towns of Coquimitlan, Ixtlahuacan, and Colima in the Mexican state of Colima. Since most people know this plant under its older name, Agave gypsophila, we continue to list it this way until such time as the name Agave pablocarrilloi gets better known.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave gypsophila.
 
  [MORE INFO]