San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria 'Pulvicox'
 
Echeveria 'Pulvicox' - Red Echeveria
   
Image of Echeveria 'Pulvicox'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [E. coccinea, Hort., E. pubescens, Hort.]
Parentage: (Echeveria pulvinata x E. coccinea)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Echeveria 'Pulvicox' (Red Echeveria) - A semi-sprawling shrubby succulent 1 to 2 feet tall by 3 or more feet wide with well-branched leafy stems holding rosettes of 3 to 4 inch long blue-green leaves that are covered in silver hairs and sometimes tinged red along the margins. In late winter into spring appear the relatively large (for an Echeveria) reddish orange flowers with bright yellow stamens on 1 foot long leafy inflorescences. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade in well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. Hardy to around 25 °F. This plant can benefit from being cut back every few years or as needed to keep it from sprawling too much - stays denser if grown if full sun. It makes a great large container plant or accent plant that is long lived, easy to grow and attractive in or out of flower with its velvet-textured silvery leaves and dark orange-red flowers. We have grown and listed this plant as Echeveria coccinea since receiving it unnamed in 2011. Echeveria coccinea, first described in 1793 before it was known to have originated in Mexico as Cotyledon, became the type species that Candolle used to name the genus in 1828. It is variable species widespread throughout much of central Mexico and we felt our plant fit within the parameters of the species. Since that time, thanks to Huntington Botanic Garden Desert Garden curator John Trager, we have become aware of a hybrid between Echeveria pulvinata and Echeveria coccinea called 'Pulvicox' that better matches the plant we are growing. The genus Echeveria was named to honor Mexican botanical artist Atanasio Echeverría y Godoy in 1828 by the French botanist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle (DeCandolle) who was very impressed with Echeverría's drawings. Echeverría had accompanied the the Sessé and Mociño expedition (led by Martin de Sessé y Lacasta and Mariano Mociño Suárez de Figueroa) while exploring Mexico and northern Central America and had produced thousands of botanical illustrations. The genus Echeveria is a member of the large Crassula family (Crassulaceae), which has about 1,400 species in 33 genera with worldwide distribution. Echeveria, with approximately 180 species, are native to mid to higher elevations in the Americas with the main distribution in Mexico and central America but with one species found from as far north as southern Texas and several species occurring as far south as Bolivia, Peru and possibly Argentina. The book "The genus Echeveria" by John Pilbeam (published by the British Cactus and Succulent Society, 2008) is an excellent source of information on the species and "Echeveria Cultivars" by Lorraine Schulz and Attila Kapitany (Schulz Publishing, 2005) has beautiful photos and great information on the cultivars and hybrids, including pictures of this cultivar. It has been argued by some that the correct pronunciation for the genus is ek-e-ve'-ri-a, though ech-e-ver'-i-a seems in more prevalent use in the US. 'Pulvicox', with part of the name of the seed parent Echeveria pulvinata as the prefix and a representation that preserves pronunciation of part of the name of the pollen parent, Echeveria coccinea, is an older hybrid as evidenced by its inclusion in such references as the 1959 edition of Alfred Graf's Exotica 2 . This early use allows this Latinized name to legitimately be used as a cultivar name, something prohibited for later use by the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. It has also been noted that plants offered as Echeveria pubescens, a name that long ago was synonymized with Echeveria coccinea, are often actually this hybrid cultivar 'Pulvinox'.  Information displayed on this page about  Echeveria 'Pulvicox' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]