San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Undulata'
 
Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Undulata' - Silver Ruffles
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Cotyledon undulata]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga 'Undulata' (Silver Ruffles) - An upright sparingly-branched succulent 18 to 24 inches tall with very attractive dumpling-shaped leaves that are upwardly inclined and are tightly overlapped with all parts of the leaves covered with a white powder, likened by some to "icing sugar", and have strongly undulating flat margins. In summer appear the 1 foot tall inflorescences topped with dangling reddish-orange flowers. Looks best if grown in full sun, watered sparingly and where overhead watering can be avoided as this washes the waxy bloom from the leaf surface. Should prove hardy to around 25 F. Though not as easy to grow as typical Cotyledon orbiculata, its interesting foliage and large flowers makes this a worthwhile plant for a special pot or in combination with other succulents. Can become a little leggy so take cuttings often to keep plant more compact and to make new plants. Our original plants from the Huntington Botanic Garden (HBG 89167) as Cotyledon undulata. This plant was included in the International Succulent Introductions program as ISI 2003-21 as Cotyledon undulata and in their description note that the plants were previously released through ISI as Lavranos 1478, which John Lavranos later noted was an incorrect designation. This plant has been combined into Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga in a more recent treatment of the genus by Ernst van Jaarsveld, so we currently list this plant as the cultivar 'Undulata'. On the Crassulaceae website Margrit Bischofberger states that the valid name for this plant should be Cotyledon orbiculata 'Mucronata', as the French naturalist Jean-Baptiste Lamarck published this specific epithet for the plant in 1786, while the name Cotyledon undulata was published later by Adrian Hardy Haworth in 1819, so rightfully the previous name Cotyledon orbiculata 'Mucronata' would take precedence. The reason for this name for the genus is a complicated story. The plant, Wall Pennywort or Navelwort, (Umbilicus rupestris) was previously included in the genus. In medieval times, and in homeopathic medicine, this plant was/is commonly known as Cotyledon so this name stuck with the genus, even though the plant it was named for did not. The name originated from the Greek word 'kotyledon' or 'kotyle' meaning "cupped", "hollowed" or "a cavity". The specific epithet "undulata" that was originally used for this plant is Latin meaning "wavy" or undulate in reference to the leaf margin.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Cotyledon orbiculata 'Undulata'.
 
  [MORE INFO]