San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dudleya ingens
 
Dudleya ingens - Baja Live-Forever

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Baja California (North America)
California Native (Plant List): Yes
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [D. viridicata, D. eximia]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: Unknown
Dudleya ingens (Baja Live-Forever) A rosette-forming succulent with usually a solitary rosettes to 10 inches wide with many lance-shaped green leaves that radiate out and slightly up. In spring to early summer appear the red stems bearing pale yellow blushed-pink flowers. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil with very infrequent summer irrigation. The seed of this plant was given to us as possibly being Dudleya viridicata or D. eximia and coming from around Punta Colonet in northern Baja California. In the Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Crassulaceae Joachim Thiede treats both species as synonyms of Dudleya ingens and notes it is "a variable species with gradual intermediates between the large-growing coastal form (which is very similar to the more northerly distributed D. brittonii) and the smaller inland form (Moran 1951a). To us this plant does resemble the green form of Duddleya brittonii and appears to be the same plant pictured as Dudleya viridicata in Paul Thomspon's Dudleya and Hasseanthus, which he also notes is from the area near Colonet. 

This information about Dudleya ingens displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]