San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe 'Fantastic' PP21,945
 
Kalanchoe 'Fantastic' PP21,945 - Variegated Paddle Plant

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Kalanchoe 'Fantastic' PP21,945
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [K thyrsiflora Variegated Desert Rose 'Shave Ice']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe luciae 'Fantastic' PP21,945 (Variegated Paddle Plant) - This exciting new succulent, with its collage of foliage colors, is an interesting and beautiful sight. Like Kalanchoe luciae, the species it is derived from, this plant grows 1 to 2 feet tall and wide with thick clam-shell-like 4-6 inch long by 2-5 inch wide rounded leaves that emerge from the basal rosette. The leaves are like the species with a gray-green color and red highlights but add to this splashes of cream to white variegation and you have 'Fantastic'. We have yet to see this plant bloom but as with the species it should produce flowers rising on a single long stem, to 2-3 feet, bearing clusters of pale yellow tubular flowers from late winter into early spring. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil with little to occasional irrigation. Should prove hardy to around 27 F - plants of the species survived and resprouted after several nights around 25 F in January 2007. Protect from snails which permanently disfigure the leaves. This plant was discovered and introduced by Dave Fell of Hawaiian Sunshine Nursery in 2009 after discovering this uniquely colored plant growing at a nursery in Aalsmeer, Holland. It was the winner of both the 'Favorite New Foliage Plant' and 'Retailer's Choice Award' at the 2010 Tropical Plant Industry Exhibition (TPIE) in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. This plant is also similar to a Dutch plant that had a patent application submitted in 2004 under the name Kalanchoe thyrsiflora 'Variegated Desert Rose'. Kalanchoe 'Fantastic' receiveid US patent 21,945 in May 2011. As with the species (non-variegated form) this plant is most often marketed using the name Kalanchoe thyrsiflora (in this case as Kalanchoe thyrsiflora 'Fantastic) but it is actually a cultivar of the similar Kalanchoe luciae. See our Information page on Kalanchoe luciae for the diagnostic differences between these two species. We first saw this plant in August 2009 at Terra Sol Garden Center in Goleta, CA where they have been calling it Kalanchoe 'Shave Ice' to honor its Hawaiian roots. The photo above was taken by Tony Krock of Terra Sol Garden Center.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe 'Fantastic' PP21,945.
 
  [MORE INFO]