San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Kalanchoe marnieriana
 
Kalanchoe marnieriana - Marnier's Kalanchoe
   
Image of Kalanchoe marnieriana
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Madagascar
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Rose Pink
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Bryophyllum marnierianum]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Kalanchoe marnieriana (Marnier's Kalanchoe) - A gray leafed succulent subshrub that grows to 12 to 18 inches tall by 2 to 3 feet feet wide with flat blue-green rounded leaves that are arranged oppositely and flatten together facing toward the branch tips like pages in a book and turn to a pink color in the winter. The rose-pink to red flowers emerge and dangle off reddish stalks at the end of the branches throughout the year - a particularly nice combination in winter when flowers are present above the pink foliage. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil - in "Dry Climate Gardening with Succulents" by Debra and James Folsom, John Trager, Joe Clements and Nancy Scott (Pantheon Books 1995) it is noted that this plant tolerates shade better than other Kalanchoe. It requires little irrigation and is cold hardy to 25F to 28F (USDA Zone 9b). This plant comes from moist rocky sites in northeast Madagascar. It is also closely related to Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi and K. laxifolora and is called Bryophyllum marnierianum by some authors. It was named by Hermann Jacobsen to honor French botanical explorer Julien Marnier-Lapostolle.  Information displayed on this page is based on the research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it is growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in the crops out in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Kalanchoe marnieriana.
 
  [MORE INFO]