San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe bussei
 
Aloe bussei
   
Image of Aloe bussei
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: Tanzania (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [A. morogoroensis]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aloe bussei - An attractive low growing plant that suckers to produce cluster of compact rosettes of 8 to 12 inch long ovate-lanceolate glossy green leaves that are erect then spreading and blush a vivid pink to coppery-red color in winter months. In later summer into fall appear the simple or branched 16 to 30 inch tall slender inflorescences bearing tubular dark coral-red colored flowers that are perpendicular to the flowering stem in bud and pendant as the flowers open. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil with only occasional to infrequent irrigation to promote the best flowering. Hardy to around 25F. Aloe bussei is similar and closely related to Aloe dorotheae, from which it primarily differs in having multiple (1 to 4 times) branched inflorescence. It also grows on rocky outcrops and cliffs in the Mpwapwa District of Tanzania, while Aloe dorotheae is found about 180 miles to the west along the coast of Tanzania in the Pangani District. Aloe bussei was initially described by the German botanist Alwin Berger in 1908 but the type specimen was only a single piece of a fruiting inflorescence and even Berger described it as "imperfectly known". In 1940 a plant was described as Aloe morogoroensis by Rhodesian botanist Harold Basil Christian from the same location. In Kew botanist Susan Carter's 1994 treatment in Flora of Tropical East Africa - Aloaceae she synonymized these two names under the older name, Aloe bussei. The specific epithet honors Walter Busse, a German agricultural officer in Tanzania at the beginning of the 20th century. This plant was introduced in 2018 by the Huntington Botanic Garden in their International Succulent Introduction Program as ISI 2018-6 Aloe bussei and was produced at the garden's micro-propagation (tissue culture) laboratory from material taken from the Huntington Botanic Garden's accession HBG 18918 that was originally plant collected by Gordon Westcott Reynolds in April, 195 at the type locality. The images on this page are courtesy of the Huntington Botanic Garden.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe bussei.
 
  [MORE INFO]