San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula lactea
 
Crassula lactea - Taylor's Parches
   
Image of Crassula lactea
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Toelkenia lactea]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Crassula lactea (Taylor's Parches) - Low trailing succulent 8 to 12 inches tall by 2 feet wide with obovate mid-green leaves that have a tapering tip and a wide base that clasps the stem. The younger leaves are marked along the margins of the upper surface by evenly spaced small white dots and older leaves wither away to expose the 1/2 inch wide intricately-branched bare stems. Clusters of flowers, which appear in winter on 2 to 4 inch long stems rising above the foliage, are white and starlike. The flowers last several weeks on the plant and some people claim they have a slightly pleasant fragrance. Plant in full sun (except in hottest inland gardens) to considerable shade and water regularly to occasionally in summer - some list to keep dry in winter but this plant does well for us in Santa Barbara receiving winter rainfall. Hardy to around 10F It is a great plant for the shade garden or in full sun and is useful for trailing over a wall or a container edge. This plant comes from rocky terrain in summer rainfall area of S.E. Cape of South Africa, Natal and Transvaal. The specific epithet 'lactea' Latin for "milky" alludes to either the white flowers or the white dots on the leaf margins, which are a salt crust left as the hydathode glands secrete water at these points. The common name Taylor's Parch may be an adaptation to Taylor's Patch as the name is listed in Gordon Rowley's "Crassula a Grower's Guide". Another common name sometimes listed is Krysna Crassula. In Liberty Hyde Bailey's "The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture" (1928) it is noted that this plant was first described in Curtis Botanical Magazine in 1771 and introduced into cultivation by Scottish botanist and Kew Gardens' plant hunter, Francis Masson, in 1774. Our thanks to John Bleck for sharing this plant with us.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Crassula lactea.
 
  [MORE INFO]