San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave celsii var. albicans
 
Agave celsii var. albicans
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave mitis var. albidior]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave celsii var. albicans - This medium sized clump-forming agave has rosettes up to 2 feet tall and wide with fleshy 6 inch wide by 2 foot long, glaucous gray leaves that gracefully curve upwards. The leaves appear unarmed but have a soft terminal spine and minute, backward curving, brown spines on the edge of the leaves.

Plant in full sun or light shade. This plant is considered tender but other forms withstood the 1990 frost in our garden when it dropped to 18° F and Mary and Gary Irish note in their book "Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants" that Agave celsii survived temperatures to 12° F in eastern Texas.

The native habitat of this Agave is thought to be along the eastern rim of the Barranca de Metztitlan in Hidalgo, although Howard Gentry noted in his "Agaves of Continental North America" that the plants in cultivation seem more robust than any seen in the wilds. This is one of the most beautiful clump forming Agave. Dense stands can be seen in the Huntington Botanic Garden. This form has wider leaves than our narrower named form with Agave celsii var. albicans 'San Ysidro Lane' but is slightly narrower and more variable than a form from the Berkeley Botanic Garden that we call with Agave celsii var. albicans 'UCB'.

The "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants" includes the most recent treatment on Agave by Dr. Jochim Thiede of the Botanic Garden at the University of Hamburg (Botanishes Institut und Bitanischer Garten, Universität Hamburg). In this work Dr. Thiede lists Agave celsii and its varieties as Agave mitis and notes that Howard Gentry misapplied the name Agave celsii (J. Hooker) to this species. Hooker named this plant in 1856 and noted that it came from the garden in Paris, France of M. Cels as an unnamed Agave. Hooker later named it A. celsii in honor of Cels after in flowered at Kew. Bernd Ullrich in "Observations sur Agave mitis" in Succulentes 16(1) in 1993 however listed Agave celsii var. albicans as Agave mitis var. albidior and this name is now accepted today though we continue to use the name most familiar so not to confuse our customers and our own staff. 

This information about Agave celsii var. albicans displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]