San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave celsii var. albicans 'UCB'
 
Agave celsii var. albicans 'UCB'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave mitis var. albidior]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave celsii var. albicans 'UCB' - This medium-sized clump-forming agave has rosettes up to 2 feet tall and 6 to 8 inch wide fleshy 2 foot long, glaucous-gray leaves that gracefully curve upwards. This plant has wider leaves than our narrower named form that we call Agave celsii var. albicans 'San Ysidro Lane'. The leaves appear unarmed but have a soft terminal spine and minute, backward curving, brown spines on the edge of the leaves. Plant in full sun or light shade. This plant is considered tender but other forms withstood the 1990 frost in our garden when it dropped to 18° F and Mary and Gary Irish note in their book "Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants" that Agave celsii survived temperatures to 12° F in eastern Texas. The native habitat of this Agave is thought to be along the eastern rim of the Barranca de Metztitlan in Hidalgo, although Howard Gentry noted in his "Agaves of Continental North America" that the plants in cultivation seem more robust than any seen in the wilds. This is one of the most beautiful of the clump forming Agave. Dense stands can be seen in the Huntington Botanic Garden. The "Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants" includes the most recent treatment on Agave by Dr. Jochim Thiede of the Botanic Garden at the University of Hamburg (Botanishes Institut und Bitanischer Garten, Universität Hamburg). In this work Dr. Thiede lists Agave celsii and its varieties as Agave mitis and notes that Howard Gentry misapplied the name Agave celsii (J. Hooker) to this species. Hooker named this plant in 1856 and noted that it came from the garden in Paris, France of M. Cels as an unnamed Agave. Hooker later named it A. celsii in honor of Cels after in flowered at Kew. Ullrich in "Observations sur Agave mitis" in Succulentes 16(1) in 1993 however lists Agave celsii var. albicans as Agave mitis var. albidior. This form originated at San Marcos Growers. It was selected for it broad and pale colored leaves from seedlings plants that were grown from seed collected at the Berkeley Botanic Garden in 2005 by landscape designer Phil Johnson.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Agave celsii var. albicans 'UCB'.
 
  [MORE INFO]