San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Impatiens sodenii 'Madonna'
 
Impatiens sodenii 'Madonna' - White Poor Man's Rhododendron
   
Image of Impatiens sodenii 'Madonna'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Balsaminaceae (Touch-me-nots)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [I. oliveri 'Alba' ]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Impatiens sodenii 'Madonna' (White Poor Man's Rhododendron) - A frost tender shrub (often treated as a perennial) that can grow as large as 8 feet tall and 10 feet wide but is usually about half this size. It has a woody base and semi-succulent stems bearing 8 inch long dark green leaves in whorls. At the tips of the stems are the showy 2 1/2 wide white flowers (sometimes tinged pink in early spring) with slender spurs that appear nearly year round in frost free gardens. This large Impatiens does best in a well-drained soil in light shade or morning sun, but at the coast it will grow in full sun. Grows rapidly when watered regularly in warmer gardens to occasionally along the coast, where with a little protection it is tolerant of seaside conditions. Although it is hardy to only about 30 degrees F, limiting it to the nearly frost free areas (USDA 10-11), plants damaged by a frost will often resprout at the base and seed can perpetuate the plant as an annual in even colder climates. Prune annually after frost danger is past to shape and remove cold damaged stems then only tip prune the rest of the year; avoid cutting back hard as this discourages flowering. Native to the tropical East African highlands between 3,000 and 8,000 ft. elevation in Kenya and Tanzania. We received this plant labeled as Impatiens sodenii 'Madonna' but also note similar plants labeled I. sodenii 'Alba' and I. sodenii 'Full Moon'.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Impatiens sodenii 'Madonna'.