San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Impatiens sodenii
 
Impatiens sodenii - Poor Man's Rhododendron
   
Image of Impatiens sodenii
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Balsaminaceae (Touch-me-nots)
Origin: Africa, East (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [I. oliveri]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Impatiens sodenii (Poor Man's Rhododendron) - A frost tender shrub (often treated as a perennial) that can grow as large as 8 feet tall and 10 feet wide but is usually about half this size. It has a woody base and semi-succulent stems bearing 8 inch long dark green leaves in whorls. At the tips of the stems are the showy 2 1/2 wide pink flowers with slender spurs. The flowers bloom throughout the year at first emerging pale pink and fading to nearly white. This large Impatiens does best in a well-drained soil in light shade or morning sun, but at the coast it will grow in full sun. Grows rapidly when watered regularly in warmer gardens to occasionally along the coast, where with a little protection it is tolerant of seaside conditions. Although it is hardy to only about 30 degrees F, limiting it to the nearly frost free areas (USDA 10-11), plants damaged by a frost will often resprout at the base and seed can perpetuate the plant as an annual in even colder climates. Prune annually after frost danger is past to shape and remove cold-damaged stems then only tip prune the rest of the year; avoid cutting back hard as this discourages flowering. Native to the tropical East African highlands between 3,000 and 8,000 ft. elevation in Kenya and Tanzania.  This information about Impatiens sodenii displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.