San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Correa reflexa 'Cape Carpet'
 
Correa reflexa 'Cape Carpet' - Green Cape Fuchsia

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Correa reflexa 'Cape Carpet'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Synonyms: [Correa reflexa 'Green Cape' ]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25░ F
Correa reflexa 'Cape Carpet' (Green Cape Fuchsia) - Evergreen low growing shrub that reaches to only 6 to 10 inches tall but spreads 8 to 10 feet wide. It has small dark olive-green elliptic leaves that clasp the stems. The buds are covered with reddish-brown hairs which glisten on the new pale green foliage. The Bright vermillion red, bell-shaped flowers are tipped with chartreuse from early winter to early summer. Full sun to partial shade with good drainage. Drought tolerant once established. Attractive to hummingbirds. Hardy to the mid to low 20░s F. This plant comes from Green Cape in New South Wales, Australia and is a Koala Blooms University of California Santa Cruz 2005 Plant Introduction. This plant is available from San Marcos Growers, Rosendale Nursery, Suncrest Nursery, Native Sons Nursery and Monterey Bay Nursery. Correa....after JosÚ Francisco Correia de Serra, a Portuguese botanist and 'reflexa' meaning "turned back", referring to the angle at which the leaf-like bracts above the flowers join the stem.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Correa reflexa 'Cape Carpet'.
 
  [MORE INFO]