San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula ovata 'Obliqua'
 
Crassula ovata 'Obliqua' - Variegated Jade Plant
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [C. ovata 'Tricolor']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Crassula ovata 'Obliqua' (Variegated Jade Plant) - A many-branching succulent shrub to 4-6 feet tall with thick stems that hold pale-green, obovate pointed leaves that are streaked with a white variegation. New growth sometimes has a hint of pink over the white. White star-like flowers bloom in clusters within the foliage in the fall. Plant in part sun to full sun in coastal gardens. Tolerates very dry conditions but looks best with occasional water and is not hardy much below 30F but can survive a short duration of temperatures to around 26-28F. A good container plant and in areas with cold winters can be brought inside and not irrigated during winter months. This form is sometimes called 'Tricolor' because of the tinge of pink on the new growth.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Crassula ovata 'Obliqua'.
 
  [MORE INFO]