San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave weberi
 
Agave weberi - Weber Agave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Agave weberi
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: North America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave neglecta]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15° F
Agave weberi (Weber Agave) - A medium to large-sized plant to 5 to 6 feet tall by 6-10 feet wide with rosettes of fleshy broad spine-tipped gray-green leaves with finely toothed margins. Bright yellow flowers flower on 20' branched stalks at maturity.

Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-draining soil. Hardy to 10° F. The selection we have is a graceful smaller growing plant with gray leaves that have only tiny marginal spines.

The neotype for this species is noted as from between Laredo and Catarina in Texas but an occurrence of a native planting is no longer known although there are many variants found as cultivated plants in arid areas of north-central and northeastern Mexico and South Texas. It was described in 1901 in the Bulletin du Muséum d'histoire Naturelle by the French botanist Jules Poisson (1833-1919) who attributed the name to another French botanist Jean Francois Cels (1810–1888) based on a specimen collected in Mexico that was then growing in Paris. The name for the genus is one given by Swedish naturalist Carolus Linnaeus. It comes from the Greek word 'agaue' (agauos or agavos) meaning "noble" or "splendid" and originates from Greek mythology. Agaue was the daughter of Cadmus, the king and founder of the city of Thebes, and of the goddess Harmonia. The name was first used by Linnaeus in 1753 when he described Agave americana. The specific epithet honors the French surgeon and botanist Frederic Albert Constantin Weber who in 1902 described Agave tequilana.

Howard Scott Gentry noted in his landmark Agaves of Continental North America that he had observed a great variation within the species with some forms green while others are glaucus gray and usually small teeth or denticles are present to an indeterminate extent on gracefully arching leaves. We grew this form with small teeth from 2005 until 2011 from plants originally received from Rancho Soledad nursery in 2003. We also received from them and continue to grow Agave weberi 'Reiner's Selection'

Information about Agave weberi displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]