San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave weberi 'Reiner's Selection'
 
Agave weberi 'Reiner's Selection' - Reiner's Agave
   
Image of Agave weberi 'Reiner's Selection'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Agave 'Reineri']
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave weberi 'Reiner's Selection' (Reiner's Agave) - This is a medium-large rosette-forming agave to 5 feet tall by 6-10 feet wide with broad gray-green leaves that have smooth, nearly spineless margins and a dark brown terminal spine. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-draining soil. It is hardy to 10 F.. This plant is thought to be a selection of Agave weberi, of north-central and northeastern Mexico and South Texas. This selection was made by Reiner Radermacher, the legendary grower at Rancho Soledad Nursery. Rancho Soledad nursery has applied the temporary name 'Reinerii' to this plant but we prefer to list this stunning plant as a selection of Agave weberi.  This information about Agave weberi 'Reiner's Selection' displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]