San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Graptoveria 'Fred Ives'
 
Graptoveria 'Fred Ives'
   
Image of Graptoveria 'Fred Ives'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Echeveria 'Fred Ives' ]
Parentage: (Graptopetalum paraguayense X Echeveria gibbiflora)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
x Graptoveria 'Fred Ives' - A beautiful and durable succulent plant that produces large clumps of rosettes to 8 inches tall by nearly 1 foot wide with broad bronze and pink succulent leaves atop short (< 1 foot) stems with 1'-2' long branched inflorescences bearing red-orange centered pale yellow flowers in summer. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil. Little irrigation required. This is a vigorous plant and is great as a container specimen or in the ground in well-drained soils or raised planters. It is reportedly a hybrid of Graptopetalum paraguayense crossed with a plant in the Echeveria gibbiflora complex that was created by Albert Baynes, a founding member of the National Cactus & Succulent Society in England in 1946. The plant was named for one of the societies co-founders Fred Ives of Shipley, Yorkshire and the name was first published in 1979 by J.C. van Keppel in Succulenta 58 (10) : 251 253. Other invalid names associated with this plant include Echeveria 'Fred Ives' Graptopetalum 'Giant Indian Rock', Graptopetalum ivesii, Echeveria ivesii and Graptoveria ivesii. There are also crested and variegated forms of this plant in the succulent trade.  Information displayed on this page about  Graptoveria 'Fred Ives' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]