San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula 'Blue Bird'
 
Crassula 'Blue Bird'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter
Synonyms: [C.'Bluebird', C.arborescens undulatifolia,Hort.]
Parentage: (Crassula ovata x C. arborescens)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Crassula 'Blue Bird' - This succulent shrub grows to 2-3 feet tall with opposite pairs of erect bluish-gray elongated and twisted leaves on a much branched pseudo-tree. Good succulent bonsai with compact rounded heads of whitish star flowers whose glossy petals are wider than most Crassula cultivars. Full sun/ light shade Hardy to 20-25F. This plant was introduced in Europe and described by Dr. B.K Boom in the Dutch journal Succulenta in 1963 as Crassula portulacea 'Blauwe Vogel' (which translates to "blue bird") and was long thought to be a hybrid of Crassula ovata and C. arborescens. Dr Helmut Toelken of the South Australian Herbarium upon being presented with samples of the foliage and flowers noted it to be the same as a plant he had described in 1974 as Crassula arborescens ssp. undulatifolia. Gordon Rowley in his book Crassula; A Grower's Guide written in 2008 did not list this subspecies undulatifolia, though he did include Crassula 'Blue Bird' with C. arborescens. Since this plant has gained wide recognition under the name 'Blue Bird' we continue to list it as such but have added in our listing that that it is perhaps a cultivar of Crassula arborescens ssp. undulatifolia. It however is quite different from the ISI plant that we offer as the Ripple Jade, Crassula arborescens ssp. undulatifolia.  The information provided on this webpage is based on the research that we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library and that information that we have found about it on reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations in our nursery of crops of this plant, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information aiding others in growing Crassula 'Blue Bird'.
 
  [MORE INFO]