San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Sedum praealtum
 
Sedum praealtum - Bush Sedum

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Sedum dendroideum, Hort.]
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Sedum praealtum (Bush Sedum) - A small shrub to 1 to 3 feet tall spreading to 3 to 4 feet wide and rooting along stems to form a large mass. The 1 1/2 inch long green leaves of this plant are spathulate with an almost ovate leaf and large clusters of small vivid yellow star-like flowers that form above the foliage in late winter and early spring. A great drought tolerant small shrub with late winter color. Useful in street medians and other locations where a low growing, low maintenance, drought resistant plant is needed. We previously sold this plant as Sedum dendroideum, which is a very similar species that is easily distinguished from Sedum praealtum by the presence of a line of subepidermal glands along the margins near the leaf tips. True Sedum dendroideum also tends to blush red along these margins while Sedum praealtum remains green.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Sedum praealtum.
 
  [MORE INFO]