San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Begonia acutifolia
 
Begonia acutifolia - White Richmondensis Begonia
   
Image of Begonia acutifolia
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Begoniaceae (Begonias)
Origin: Jamaica (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Begonia acuminata B. 'White Richmondensis']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Begonia acutifolia (White Richmondensis Begonia) - A beautiful small shrub begonia with a moderate growth rate to 2 feet tall by an equal width with 3 inch long dark green leaves that have red undersides. Clusters of delicate white flowers dangle from the branch tips throughout the year.

Will take some sun on coast but best performance on light shade when watered regularly and flowers tint pink if grown in sun. Hardy to 25-30 degrees F. A very nich long blooming plant for the shade garden.

We originally received this plant as Begonia 'White Richmondensis' to which it superficially resembles. It has a more cascading in structure than the red-flowering Begonia 'Richmondensis but it has white flowers and smaller leaves without the red tones. A very nice container or hanging basket plant. Listed in Begonias: The Complete Reference Guide (Thompson & Thompson) as a small bare leafed everblooming shrub type.  The information about Begonia acutifolia displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.