San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Begonia 'Richmondensis'
 
Begonia 'Richmondensis' - Richmond Begonia
   
Image of Begonia 'Richmondensis'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Begoniaceae (Begonias)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Begonia x richmondensis, Hort.]
Parentage: (seedling of B. 'Digswelliana)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Begonia 'Richmondensis' (Richmond Begonia) A shrubby plant that grows to 2 feet tall by an equal width with red stems holding attractive semi-succulent and glossy oval shaped leaves that are dark green above with red undersides and red scalloped and toothed margins. In frost free locations the salmon-pink flowers bloom throughout the year and are held near the branch tips. Plant in a well-drained soil in bright shade or part sun (can take nearly full sun along coast) with more intense light bringing out the best reddish colors. Water occasionally to regularly. Hardy to 25-30 degrees F. Pinch tips of stems to encourage branching and occasionally prune hard to rejuvenate and shape. A great plant for a hanging basket, potted specimen or planted in the ground. In Mildred and Edward Thompson's Begonia: The Completed Reference Guide (New York Times Books, 1981) this cultivar is noted as first being described in 1939 as a seedling of the red evergreen flowering Begonia 'Digswelliana', itself a hybrid created in 1865 from cross between Begonia fuchsioides and Begonia semperflorens. The Thompsons categorized it as "shrub-like, bare-leaved, small leaved everblooming type; fragrant, pink, everblooming; profuse". We also grow a white flowering plant called Begonia acutifolia that is sometimes called "White Richmondensis Begonia".  Information displayed on this page about  Begonia 'Richmondensis' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.