San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Crassula falcata
 
Crassula falcata - Airplane plant
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [C. perfoliata var. falcata, var. minor ]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Crassula falcata (Airplane plant) - Succulent plant from the Cape of Good Hope that grows to 2 feet tall (some sources say 3 ft but we've never seen it!) with gray-green 4 inch long by 1 inch wide sickle-shaped leaves that are arranged in overlapping pairs along a usually unbranched stem. Tiny scarlet red flowers are massed together in very showy dense clusters that rise above foliage in mid summer. The flowers open slowly and last for nearly a month when in full bloom. Attractive and interesting when not in bloom but a show stopper when the bright red flowers emerge. Plant in full sun to light shade in well-drained soil. Requires very little irrigation in coastal gardens, irrigate occasionally in hotter inland climates. Hardy to at least 20 F. This plant, long grown as Rochea falcata and then Crassula falcata is now correctly named Crassula perfoliata var. minor though we continue to list is a Crassula falcata until such time as this name is better recognized. The genus Crassula is a Linnaean name first used in 1753 and comes from the Latin word 'crassus' meaning "thick" that refers to the thick plump leaves of many of the genus. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'falcat' and means "sickle shaped" with reference to the long narrow recurved leaves. These leaves radiate outward in opposite directions like wings, which gives the plant the common name "Airplane Plant". Another common name used for this plant is Scarlet Paintbrush, refering to the beautiful flowers.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Crassula falcata.
 
  [MORE INFO]