San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echeveria x imbricata 'Blue Rose'
 
Echeveria x imbricata 'Blue Rose' - Blue Rose

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [E. glauca, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Echeveria x imbricata 'Blue Rose' - A succulent with small, tight rosettes of grey-green obovate leaves that create offsets freely. Branched clusters of red flowers bloom in the spring and early summer. Full sun. Drought tolerant. We purchased this plant as Echeveria x imbricata with a common name Blue Rose but note that it is more open than the original form we grow under this name, which was a plant hybridized in the 1870s by by Jean-Baptiste A. Deleuil. Another plant that is being offered as Echeveria x imbricata in the nursery trade is a reverted form of the variegated plant 'Compton Carousel'. To differentiate these plants we are calling the 'Compton Carousel' reversion by the name Echeveria x imbricata 'Gray Swirl', the original form Echeveria x imbricata 'Jean-Baptiste' and calling this third variety Echeveria x imbricata 'Blue Rose'. For more information on the origin and naming of these plants, see our listing of Echeveria x imbricata 'Jean-Baptiste'The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Echeveria x imbricata 'Blue Rose'.
 
  [MORE INFO]