San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aristolochia gigantea
 
Aristolochia gigantea - Pelican Flower
   
Image of Aristolochia gigantea
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Aristolochiaceae (Birthworts)
Origin: Panama (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Maroon
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Aristolochia clypeata]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Aristolochia gigantea (Pelican Flower) - Fast growing vine that can grow 15-20 ft tall with support. It has deeply cordate triangular leaves and large, oddly-shaped flowers that are really petal-less calyces that open to 6" wide by nearly a foot tall with a purple-maroon backing that is netted with pink etching-like marks along veins and has a yellow-orange throat. Plant in sunny spot with summer shade. Hardy to about 30-32 degrees F or for use in a cool conservatory. A real conversation piece. Not as large flowered as A. grandiflora and with flowers that have more of lemony scent rather than the fetid odor that makes A. grandiflora difficult to tolerate. It is native to subtropical and tropical humid forests from Central America (Costa Rica, El Salvador, Panama) south to Brazil. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'aristos' meaning "best" and 'locheia' meaning "childbirth" which is thought to be a references to the flower's structure resemblance to a human fetus. The specific epithet is Latin meaning "like that of the giants", referring to this vine's large flowers. This plant is also known as the Giant Dutchman's Pipe, a reference to the shape of the flowers resembling a Meershaun smoking pipes such as were once used in Europe.  The information about Aristolochia gigantea displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]