San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aristolochia littoralis
 
Aristolochia littoralis - Calico Flower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Aristolochia littoralis
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Aristolochiaceae (Birthworts)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Aristolochia elegans]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Aristolochia littoralis (Calico Flower) - A quick-growing, tender evergreen vine that can grow to 6 feet or more in length with kidney or heart-shaped thin, dark green leaves that are attached to the stems by long petioles. In the summer though late fall appear the flowers suspended from the stems by long stalks with greenish-yellow tubes at the end of which a large saucer-shaped cream face with a heart-shaped base is mottled with a deep purple-brown pattern on the inside, while the outside is patterned with reddish-purple veins. This plant is known to grow best in partial shade with evenly moist soil but still grow and look presentable with half day sun and only occasional irrigation. Hardy to at least 25 degrees F for short durations - our garden plant survived the 1990 freeze when temperatures dropped to below 20°F. It is native to coastal areas in South America, notably in Brazil but noted from Columbia and Ecuador south to Argentina. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'aristos' meaning "best" and 'locheia' meaning "childbirth" which is thought to be a references to the flower's structure resemblance to a human fetus. The specific epithet is Latin meaning "of the seashore" in reference to where this plant is often found. It is also commonly called Dutchman’s pipe. We grew this species from 1989 until 2008 but continue to grow the larger flowering Aristolochia giganteaThe information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Aristolochia littoralis.
 
  [MORE INFO]