San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aeonium 'Sunburst'
 
Aeonium 'Sunburst' - Copper Pinwheel
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A. decorum 'Tricolor', A. davidbramwelli cv.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium 'Sunburst' (Copper Pinwheel) - This succulent has large rosettes of variegated green and white leaves edged in bright, coppery red that stand up on stalks to 18 inches tall. Requires full sun (coastal) to bright shade and occasional watering for best color. Not frost hardy below 28 degrees F. We first offered this plant in 2001 as Aeonium decorum 'Tricolor' but changed this when we noted that the published name by the International Succulent Introductions in 1993 (ISI 93-20) was listed as Aeonium decorum 'Sunburst'. With the release of this plant the Cactus & Succulent Society of America (CSSA) choose to feature a painting it by Royce D. Wood on the cover of its March-April 1993 Journal. In a nomenclatural correction for this plant, the Huntington Botanic Garden announced in April 2002 that this plant is not attributable to Aeonium decorum and that it should be referred to simply as Aeonium 'Sunburst' until its specific affinities can be determined. Some list this as a hybrid of Aeonium davidbramwellii and it is also known under the name Aeonium arboreum 'Luteovariegatum'. We have noted several variants of this plant from crested material received from Alice Waidhofer including an interesting pale green (nearly white) form with purple-red longitudinal streaks. We have also had a sport that occurred in our nursery that has wide green leaf margins with a greenish-yellow stripe through the center of the leaf. A similar form as this has occurred elsewhere and has been given names such as 'Lemon-Lime' and 'Starburst'. The cultivar 'Sunburst' received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2012.  The information provided on this webpage is based on the research that we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library and that information that we have found about it on reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations in our nursery of crops of this plant, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information aiding others in growing Aeonium 'Sunburst'.
 
  [MORE INFO]