San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra hystrix 'Gary's Green'
 
Lomandra hystrix 'Gary's Green' - Mat rush
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 
Image of Lomandra hystrix 'Gary's Green'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [L. longifolia 'Gary's Dwarf', Hort.]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Lomandra hystrix 'Gary's Green' (Mat rush) - An interesting and sculptural evergreen perennial to 5 to 6 feet tall and spreading to about 4 feet wide with light green, thick, strap-like leaves that are accented by spiny flower spikes with creamy-yellow tiny male flowers, scented lightly like sweet honey it is more upright and with lighter green colored leaves than Lomandra longifolia. Tolerant of a wide range of conditions and requiring little to no maintenance once established. Plant in full sun to moderate shade. It is drought tolerant once established but can also tolerate regular irrigation or even wet soils. Hardy to low 20s. Can be cut back nearly to the ground every few years to allow young fresh leaves to emerge. Like many other Lomandra, it is a useful plant for mass plantings in difficult situations such as in the dry shade of a Eucalyptus. We received this plant in 1996 from southern California plantsman Gary Hammer and for many years the plant has been a durable and attractive plant in our nursery garden. We originally named this plant in honor of the late Gary Hammer and began selling it in 1998 as Lomandra longifolia 'Gary's Dwarf' because it seemed much smaller than the Lomandra longifolia we also grew at the time. After having it in the garden for over 5 years we came to realize that given regular irrigation and enough time, this plant could grow to over 5 feet tall and the name "dwarf" not fitting, however in drier locations this plant has remained 3 to 4 feet tall. We also came to recognize that the flowers and foliage of this plant did not match up with Lomandra longifolia and that it actually was a Lomandra hystrix selection. We think it is likely that this was the first Lomandra hystrix cultivar commercially grown in the US. It is similar but a larger plant in comparison to another Lomandra hystrix selection we grow called Lomandra hystrix Tropicbelle ['LHCOM']. We also grow the variegated Lomandra hystrix 'Sunsprite, which was a sport from 'Gary's Green' and also another variegated selection of this species, Lomandra hystrix Lucky Stripe ['LMV200'. The genus Lomandra had long been placed with the Australian Grass Trees in the Xanthorrhoaceae or in the related Dasypogonaceae and more recently in its own family, the Lomandraceae, or combined with the Cordyline into the Laxmanniaceae, but current treatment is to put it in the subfamily Lomandroideae in the Asparagaceae. The name Lomandra comes from the Greek words 'loma' meaning "margin" and 'andros' meaning "male" and is in reference to a circular margin on the anthers. The specific epithet means "bristly", in reference to the spines around the flowers and fruit and in the branches of the inflorescence. These plants are commonly called Mat Rushes in Australia because leaves were used for weaving into mats by native Australian Aboriginal people.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Lomandra hystrix 'Gary's Green'.
 
  [MORE INFO]