San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra hystrix Tropicbelle ['LHCOM'] PP20,759
 
Lomandra hystrix Tropicbelle ['LHCOM'] PP20,759 - Tropic Belle Mat Rush
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Lomandra longifolia subsp. hystrix]
Parentage: (Lomandra hystrix selection)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15° F
Lomandra hystrix Tropicbelle ['LHCOM'] PPAF (Tropic Belle Mat Rush) – A clump-forming grass-like plant that grows with a somewhat rounded form to 2 to 3 feet tall by 3 1/2 feet wide with yellow-green (RHS 146A) colored leaves that are 2 feet long by 1/2 inch wide and are generally a uniform width from base to the tip, which, as is typical in the genus, has a tridentate apex. In spring into summer this plant produces pale greenish-yellow branched inflorescence with spiny bracts and small fragrant flowers - this cultivar has all male flowers. The clumps spread slowly by short (1 inch rhizomes) and it has a large fibrous root structure. Plant in full sun to moderate shade. It is drought tolerant once established but can also tolerate regular irrigation. Rated by the breeder as hardy to at least 14° F and useful down to USDA Zone 8a. In trials by the breeder this plant has shown potential for shade tolerance with further shade tolerance tests underway and has proven hardy to winter temperatures down to 14 F and has good drought tolerance and post wilt recovery in containers. It does well in sandy soils, but also tolerates heavier clay soils. It has not shown good tolerance to high salt levels and therefore should not be planted in beach plantings or where gray water is used to irrigate. Lomandra hystrix 'LHCOM’` was first discovered in 2002 in an open pollinated bed of Lomandra hystrix seedlings at a nursery in New South Wales, Australia by Tod Layt of Ozbreed Environmental Turf and Plant Breeding. 200 seedling plants were selected for their smaller shoot and leaf size and from these plants 10 were selected the following year for further trails and evaluation. In late 2004 a single plant was selected as having a narrower leaf width combined with a compact, dense growth habit with a shorter plant height than the parent form as well as a more horizontal basal shoot attitude, which gives this plant the more rounded form. This plant was given the cultivar name 'LHCOM' and the marketing name Tropic Belle. The plant was accepted for Australian Plant Breeders' Rights on May 30, 2006 and has a US Plant Patent Pending. We first began trialing this plant in June 2007. It is similar to Lomandra 'Gary's Green', a plant we have grown at our nursery since 1999, but should prove to be smaller. It was also quite similar but smaller than another Lomandra hystrix selection we trialed that is called Lomandra hystrix Katie Belles [ 'LHBYF' ] - our preference was for this smaller Tropicbelle. Lomandra hystrix grows naturally in Queensland and New South Wales. The name Lomandra is comes from the Greek words 'loma' meaning "margin" and 'andros' meaning "male" and is in reference to a circular margin on the anthers. The specific epithet 'hystrix' is Greek for "porcupine-like" or "prickly" in reference to the whorled clusters of bristly bracts around the flowers and at the branches of the inflorescence. The genus Lomandra has long been placed with the Australian Grass Trees in the Xanthorrhoaceae or related Dasypogonaceae and more in its own family, the Lomandraceae, or combined with the Cordyline into the Laxmanniaceae, but current treatment is to put it in the subfamily Lomandroideae in the Asparagaceae. Image courtesy of Ozbreed.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Lomandra Tropicbelle [LHCOM] PP20,759.
 
  [MORE INFO]