San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Myoporum parvifolium 'Pink'
 
Myoporum parvifolium 'Pink' - Pink Australian Racer
   
Image of Myoporum parvifolium 'Pink'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myoporaceae (Now Scrophulariaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [M. 'Dwarf Pink Form', 'Prostratum']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Myoporum parvifolium 'Pink' (Pink Groundcover Myoporum) - This is a very low dense trailing evergreen groundcover that grows to 2 to 4 inches tall and spreads to 5 feet or more. It has well-branched stems with closely spaced leaves and pink flowers that form in clusters at the tips of the branches in the summer. It is drought and seaside tolerant and is hardy to about 20 degrees F. Myoporum parvifolium is a species that comes from south western New South Wales, central and western Victoria and eastern South Australia where it can often be found growing in clay soils, often in saline conditions. The name of the genus comes from the Greek words 'myo' meaning "to shut" and 'poros' meaning "closed pores" in reference to the appearance of the glands on the leaves. The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'parvus' meaning "small" or "insignificant" and 'folius' meaning "leaf" in reference to the small leaves of the species. The common names used for the species in Australia include Creeping Boobialla, Creeping Myoporum and Dwarf Native Myrtle. Myoporum is closely related to Eremophila and both were long placed in the Myoporaceae, but this family has been absorbed into the Figwort family, the Scrophulariaceae and placed in the Myoporeae Tribe.Myoporum is closely related to Eremophila and both were long placed in the Myoporaceae, but this family has been absorbed into the Figwort family, the Scrophulariaceae and placed in the Myoporeae Tribe. The typical form of this species has white flowers and has a more open growth habit. This tighter growing pink flowering plant came to us from the UC Santa Cruz Arboretum in1993 and we have been growing it ever since. More recently nurseries have begun to call this variety 'Dwarf Pink Form' but we continue to call it by the name it was first introduced under. We also grow the very nice white flowering fine leaf form of Myoporum parvifolium - for more information on this plant see 'Fine Leaf Form'. In 2006 in southern California Myoporum laetum and Myoporum 'Pacificum' (AKA M. 'South Coast') came under attack by a newly describes thrips, Klambothrips myopori, that came from coastal Eastern Australia. While this pest plagued our crops of Myoporum laetum 'Carsonii', causing us and most other nurseries to stop producing it, this pest has not affected either of the Myoporum parvifolium cultivars we grow, nor did it affect Myoporum 'Putah Creek'. More information can also be found on our Myoporum Thrips PageThis information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Myoporum parvifolium 'Pink'.
 
  [MORE INFO]