San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

  for MARCH

 Weather Station

Products > Myoporum parvifolium 'Fine Leaf Form'
Myoporum parvifolium 'Fine Leaf Form' - Fine-leaf Groundcover Myoporum

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myoporaceae (Myoporums)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [M. parvifolium 'Tucson']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Myoporum parvifolium 'Fine Leaf Form' (Fine-leaf Groundcover Myoporum) - A quick growing, trailing dense evergreen groundcover that grows to 4 to 6 inches tall and spreads to 5 feet or more with well-branched stems and closely spaced narrow leaves. In late spring and summer white star shaped flowers form in clusters at the tips of the branches. Plant in full to part sun (stays lower and is a denser cover in full sun) in a fairly well drained soil and water occasionally to infrequently - it is drought and seaside tolerant and hardy to about 18 degrees F. A great groundcover for mixing with other taller shrubs slopes or as a solid groundcover where it grows so thick it can smother weeds - particularly useful on slopes. Prune back lightly after flowering in summer to keep neat. This species comes from south western New South Wales, central and western Victoria and eastern South Australia where it can often be found growing in clay soils, often in saline conditions. We have not been able to determine the origin of this fine cultivar but have seen a plant that appears identical being sold under the name Myoporum parvifolium 'Tucson'. The name of the genus comes from the Greek words 'myo' meaning "to shut" and 'poros' meaning "closed pores" in reference to the appearance of the glands on the leaves. The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'parvus' meaning "small" or "insignificant"and 'folius' meaning "leaf" in reference to the small leaves of the species. The common names used for the species in Australia include Creeping Boobialla, Creeping Myoporum and Dwarf Native Myrtle. In 2006 in southern California Myoporum laetum and Myoporum 'Pacificum' (AKA 'South Coast') came under attack by a newly describes thrips, Klambothrips myopori, that came from coastal Eastern Australia. While this pest plagued our crops of Myoporum laetum 'Carsonii', causing us to stop producing it, this pest has not affected Myoporum laetum 'Compacta', Myoporum 'Putah Creek' or Myoporum parvifolium. More information can also be found on our Myoporum Thrips Page. Our thanks go out to Jo O'Connell at Australian Native Plant Nursery for our cutting stock on this great little plant.  This description is based on research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We also try to incorporate comments received from others and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Myoporum parvifolium 'Fine Leaf Form'.