San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra longifolia
 
Lomandra longifolia - Spiney Headed Mat Rush
   
Image of Lomandra longifolia
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Dasypogonaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [L. longifolia 'Blue-green Form']
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Lomandra longifolia (Spiny Headed Mat Rush) - A sturdy evergreen perennial plant that forms a 4 to 5 foot tall by 6 to 7 foot wide tussock with long narrow medium green colored strap-shaped leaves that arch over gracefully and have a toothed leaf tip curiously looking as thought cut with pinking shears. In spring into summer the plants produce interesting small flowers in spiny clusters rising up on spiked that usually don't clear the tops of the foliage these flowers are pleasantly fragrant, particularly in the late afternoon. Plant in full sun to moderate shade and irrigate regularly to very infrequently seems to tolerate about any condition that can be imagined from wet to dry conditions in full sun or in shade and in Australia has even demonstrated it can used as an indoor plant. Lomandra longifolia is native to Australian, from northeastern Queensland south through New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia and the island of Tasmania, where it can be found near the coast to well inland growing on the forest floor or out in the open. The Australian Aboriginal people used the leaves to make nets and baskets and ate the leaf bases. The genus Lomandra in the past was placed with the Australian Grass Trees in the Xanthorrhoeaceae and then more in its own family, the Lomandraceae, or combined with the cordylines into the Laxmanniaceae, but the most current treatment has placed it in the subfamily Lomandroideae within the large Asparagus family, the Asparagaceae. The name Lomandra is comes from the Greek words "loma" meaning margin and "andros" meaning male and is in reference to a circular margin on the anthers. The specific epithet "longifolia" means long leaves. San Marcos Growers first introduced Lomandra longifolia into the California nursery trade in 1990 (See our Lomandra History Page) and plants from our nursery were planted in 1992 as an understory to large mature blue gums (Eucalyptus globulus) in the Australian Garden at Lotusland. Those plants still look great in the Lotusland garden today. Kurt Bluemel Nursery received this plant from us and propagated it for use at Disney's Wild Animal Park in Florida and this plant has been reproduced in tissue culture under the name Lomandra longifolia "Blue-green Form". We discontinued growing this plant in 1998 and instead promoted the brighter green Lomandra hystrix 'Gary's Green', which at that time we incorrectly believed remained a much smaller plant. As this plant still looked good at Lotusland and in our own garden we decided to grow it once again in 2019.  The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Lomandra longifolia.
 
  [MORE INFO]