San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Plant Database Search Results > Digitalis canariensis
 
Digitalis canariensis - Canary Island Foxglove

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Digitalis canariensis
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figworts)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Apricot
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Isoplexis canariensis]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Digitalis canariensis (Canary Island Foxglove) - A short-lived shrub from Tenerife in the Canary Islands. Growing to 4-5 feet tall by nearly as wide with serrated, dark green foliage, this plant blooms in the late spring and summer months with flattened trumpet-shaped apricot-colored flowers in dense terminal clusters that rise above the foliage. It prefers sun or part shade and regular watering. Listed as frost tender although we have found it tolerant of winter temperatures down to 28-29 F. Most people have difficulty keeping this plant in the garden more than 3 years but it is so attractive it may be worth replanting regularly. The most recent DNA work conducted on this group in 2004 (Brauchler, C., H. Meimberg and G. Heubl "Molecular phylogeny of the genera Digitalis L. and Isoplexis (Lindley) Loudon (Veronicaceae) based on ITS- and trnL-F sequences") however puts Isoplexis within the genus Digitalis. Also confusing is a reorganization of the traditional family relationships as is was originally put into the Figwort family, the Scrophulariaceae, but now has been placed with many other familiar plant into the enlarged Plantain family, the Plantaginaceae. The debate continues on this and these may someday all be in the Antirrhinaceae or Veronicaceae. Both the common and botanical name for the genus hails from the shape the flowers. Digitalis is from the Latin word 'digit' meaning "finger" with the suffix 'alis' "pertaining to" or "like" in reference to the finger-like tubular flowers. The original common name was reportedly "Folksglove" meaning resembling the finger of a glove.  Information displayed on this page about  Digitalis canariensis is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.