San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Abutilon megapotamicum 'Little Imp'
 
Abutilon megapotamicum 'Little Imp' - Little Imp Abutilon

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Abutilon megapotamicum 'Little Imp'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Callianthe megapotamica]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Abutilon megapotamicum 'Little Imp' (Little Imp Abutilon) - 'Little Imp' is a form of the Trailing Abutilon (A. megapotamicum). Like the parent plant, 'Little Imp' has slender, somewhat pendant, branches and smaller leaves than other Abutilon. What sets it apart from the species is that it has larger flowers and a more compact growth habit. It can grow to 5 feet tall and as wide although more often it is smaller. The flowers are lantern-shaped with bright yellow petals emerging from a dusty-red calyx. As with most mallows the pistil and stamens are extended from the center. The bloom period is typically spring through fall but can often be year-round.

Grow in full coastal sun to light shade and water regularly to occasionally. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F. A good plant for hanging containers, espaliering, along borders and as a cut flower. Attractive to hummingbirds.

The name for the genus comes from the Arabic name “aubutilon" that was given to a mallow-like plant though in 2012 the parents of this plant were moved to the genus Callianthe based on molecular evidence that separated them from Abutilon. Until such time that this new name gets wider recognition we continue to use the older name. 

Information about Abutilon megapotamicum 'Little Imp' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.