San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Acacia cognata Cousin Itt ['ACCOG01'] PP25,133
 
Acacia cognata Cousin Itt ['ACCOG01'] PP25,133 - Little River Wattle
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. subporosa var. linearis, A. 'Mini Cog']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Acacia cognata Cousin Itt ['ACCOG01'] - (Little River Wattle) - A low-growing, mounding form of the River Wattle, Acacia cognata, with tight growth to 2 to 3 feet tall by 4 to 6 feet wide with light green very narrow 1-2 inch long leaves (phyllodes) that are slightly resinous and held out horizontally or slightly pendulous from the branches. The leaves can be red-tinged in new growth or from frost but mature to a rich emerald green. This plant has not yet been noted in bloom here in the US, but possibly may in time display the same very pale yellow flowers in spring that the species has. Plant in full sun to part shade in a well-drained or mounded soil. Water regularly at first but once established it will require only occasional to infrequent irrigation in coastal gardens. The most problems we have seen with this plant have been in heavy non-draining soils and in these situations the plant needs to be planted on a mound and irrigation closely monitored. Much literature suggests this plant hardy to 15F but we feel that the tips likely will freeze at around 20-25 F, as we have seen damage below these temperatures with the species Acacia cognota, which we also grow and we have seen damage to new growth of Cousin Itt at temperatures just below freezing. Though this tip damage might not be as damaging as it is to the tree form, we think that this plant is best planted in southern California or along the coast and not in colder northern California inland areas. In the UC Davis Landscape Plant Irrigation Trials, where this plant otherwise performed well at the low irrigation level of 20% Eto, it was noted not to survive the Davis winter temperatures and so recommended that it not be considered a suitable plant at their Sunset Zone 14 location without some protection. When growing in a container, fertilize with a low or coated phosphorus product. This plant will not get out of bounds but does reportedly respond well to a light tip-pruning. This is a great plant for informal mounding along a dry steam bed, rock garden, tumbling down a slope or as a large potted specimen. It was a compact seedling selection made in 2000 by Peter Goldup of Goldup Nursery in Mt Evelyn, Victoria, Australia from a batch of seedlings of Acacia cognata with the seed parent characterized as a typically tall plant. This plant was first marketed in Australia by Bush Magik Plants (a cooperative venture between Goldup Nursery and Bushland Flora) as Acacia cognata 'Mini Cog' and was introduced by Ball Ornamental Plants in 2010 in the US under the marketing name "Cousin Itt". In December 2014, four years after its introduction in the US, this plant received a US Plant patent under the cultivar name 'ACCOG01'. We have been growing this very popular plant since it was first released in 2010 and have an amazing specimen of it in a large cement pot in our sales parking lot. We also grow the full sized Acacia cognota. This plant has become so popular that on May 28, 2019 it made it onto the popular quiz show Jeopardy. When the selection was made from the category "In The Backyard" for $1,200, a picture of Cousin Itt was shown and host Alex Trebek asked the question: "A good choice for water thrifty gardeners is Acacia cognota. Also known as this, after a relative of the Addams Family." The record setting champion James Holzhauer answered this correctly as "What is Cousin Itt'".  The information on this page is based on our library and online research as well as observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Acacia cognata Cousin Itt ['ACCOG01'].
 
  [MORE INFO]