San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse Alphabetically > Acacia cognata
 
Acacia cognata - River Wattle
   
Image of Acacia cognata
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Acacia subporosa var. linearis]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 20-30 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Acacia cognata (River Wattle) - A quick-growing, small graceful tree or large shrub that can reach to 20' to 30' tall by an equal width but usually seen on the small end of this range. It has nicely patterned bark with long wide longitudinal fissures a darker gray against white and very narrow, drooping slightly resinous bright green 1-2 inch long leaves (phylodes) on its weeping branches. The leaves can be red-tinged in new growth or from frost but mature to a rich emerald green. Small pale yellow flowers appear in pairs in spring from ball-like buds that form at the base of each phyllode at the branch tips. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-draining soil with regular to occasional irrigation has proven relatively drought tolerant but appreciates some summer irrigation. Protect from salt-laden air along the coast and give high overhead shade part day inland. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F. The type locality for this plant is Twofold Bay near Eden in New South Wales Australia. Its range is from along the coast from Victoria north to the Nowra district of New South Wales. It was first described as a variety of Acacia subporosa (as variety linearis) and it is often still listed under this name as a cultivar of this species called "Emerald Cascade" - the specific epithet cognota references this close relationship between these two species as this is a Latin word meaning "related". The name Acacia comes either from the Greek word 'akazo' meaning "to sharpen" or from the Egyptian word 'akakia', a name given to the Egyptian Thorn, Acacia arabica. We have grown this tree at our nursery since 1982 and also grow the very popular dwarf form Acacia cognota Cousin IttThe information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Acacia cognata.
 
  [MORE INFO]