San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Limonium vulgare
 
Limonium vulgare - Statice
   
Image of Limonium vulgare
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Origin: Africa, North (Africa)
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Statice]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Limonium vulgare (Statice) - A short clumping perennial with a deep tap root and woody base holding a tight and symmetrical basal rosette crowded with 3/4 in long rounded obovate leaves with broad petioles of the same length. The upper surface of the leaves are dark green and the lower are gray-green. The branched flower stalks rise to 18 inches tall and hold dainty lavender flowers in summer and fall. Plant in full sun and water occasionally to very little in the summer - in coastal environs this is a drought tolerant plant. It is cold hardy to below 15 F. Reseeds a bit in an irrigated garden and though not pesky, care should be exercised not to plant near sand marshes and estuaries where it potentially can naturalize. Its natural habit is in sandy marshes from North Africa north into southern Europe, the Azores and the British Isles. The name for the genus comes from the Latin word limonion used by Pliny for a wild plant which came from the Ancient Greek word 'leimon' meaning "meadow". The specific epithet means "common".  Information displayed on this page about  Limonium vulgare is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.