San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucadendron 'Red Gem'
 
Leucadendron 'Red Gem'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Lcd. 'Gem']
Parentage: (Leucadendron salignum x L. laureolum)
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Leucadendron 'Red Gem' - This bushy shrub reaches 4 feet tall. Its leaves are green with a small section of red near the rounded tip which is accentuated by fine silvery hairs (besides the size this distinguishes it from 'Safari Sunset'). During the initiation of bloom (in late summer), the plant begins to take on a bronzy appearance - the reddish bracts surround the yellowish female cones.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally to infrequently once established. Tolerates wind and frosts to below 22 ° F. A very nice-looking dense shrub with foliage to the ground, making it a good choice for screening but the flowering stems are short, so while nice in the vase for the home gardener, they are not long enough to be grown for cut flower use.

Leucadendron 'Red Gem' is a hybrid between Leucadendron laureolum and Leucadendron salignum that was introduced by Jean Stevens at Steven's Nursery in Whanganui, New Zealand in the 1950s - she was also one of the greatest of New Zealand's iris breeders. Her son-in-law Ian Bell later introduced the incredibly popular Leucadendron 'Safari Sunset' from this same location in the early 1960s. It received the Royal NZ Institute of Horticulture's Plant Raiser’s Award in 1982 and is known just as 'Gem' in Australia. We grew this nice plant from 2003 until 2012. 

Information about Leucadendron 'Red Gem' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]