San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lavandula pinnata var. buchii (Tenerife)
 
Lavandula pinnata var. buchii (Tenerife) - Lavender

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Lavandula buchii 'Tenerife'
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Lavandula pinnata var. buchii (Tenerife) (Lavender) - This unusual lavender has loose upright growth with gray feathery leaves that are twice dissected (bipinnate). It grows to about 2 feet tall and spreads to about 4 feet wide. The tall branching spikes of pale violet flowers appear from spring to fall. It takes full sun, has low water needs, and is hardy to about 25 degrees F. Our seed was obtained from the Tenerife Botanic Garden in the Canary Islands. The flowers of this lavender are not recommended for human consumption. 

Information about Lavandula pinnata var. buchii (Tenerife) displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]