San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Kniphofia galpinii 'Orange Flame'
 
Kniphofia galpinii 'Orange Flame' - Orange Flame Poker Plant
   
Image of Kniphofia galpinii 'Orange Flame'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asphodelaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Kniphofia 'Dwarf Salmon']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Kniphofia galpinii 'Orange Flame' (Orange Flame Poker Plant) - This poker has fine-textured light green foliage to 12 to 18 inches with spikes of bright salmon-orange flowers that rise above the foliage on wiry stems. It is shorter and has smaller flowers than the more common Kniphofia uvaria selections. Plant in full sun and water occasionally. Hardy to around 15 F. This plant was introduced to us by Native Sons Nursery as an un-named selection in 1994. The name Kniphofia honors Johann Hieronymus Kniphof (1704 -1763), a German physician and botanist. The pronunciation of this genus is often argued about and while most continue to use the easiest to pronounce versions such as ny-FOE-fee-ah or nee-FOF-ee-a, others argue correctly that the name should follow the pronunciation of the name it commemorates. But even for this there are differences of opinion owing to different German regional dialects - one such pronunciation often noted as correct is nip-HOFF-ee-uh while another that is particularly hard to pronounce is k-nip-HOF-ia. Keeping it simple we still use ny-FOE-fee-ah. 

This information about Kniphofia galpinii 'Orange Flame' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.