San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'
 
Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' - Purple Fernleaf Acacia
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [A. baileyana 'Variety Purpurea']
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 20-30 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea' (Purple Fernleaf Acacia) - A fast-growing small evergreen tree that typically grows no taller than 20 feet with a wide-spreading canopy 20 to 40 feet wide with weeping branches holding silvery blue-gray, feathery leaves that are tinged with purple when emerging. Sweetly fragrant bright golden-yellow flowers, in small globose clusters appear in late winter through early spring. Plant in full sun to light filtered shade; once established it is frost tolerant and moderately drought tolerant. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F. As with many in the genus, it is relatively short lived for a tree but for 30 years or so makes a dramatic statement in the garden as a trained-up street or patio tree or left with lower branches as a large shrub or low branched tree. In southern California this species is not known to reseed or be invasive. A great plant for slopes. This plant received the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1993. Acacia baileyana has a very restricted natural distribution confined to the vicinity of Cootamundra in southern New South Wales, Australia where it is commonly called the Cootamundra Wattle. The name Acacia comes either from the Greek word 'akazo' meaning "to sharpen" or from the Egyptian word 'akakia', a name given to the Egyptian Thorn, Acacia arabica. The specific epithet honors the Frederick Manson Bailey (1827-1915), Australian botanist and son of colonial botanist John Bailey (1800-1864). The species, Acacia baileyana was first introduced into California by Dr. Franceschi (Fenzi) in 1903. The purple leaf form has long been in cultivation though it actual origin is unknown. Naturally occurring plants in the wild have been noted to have varying degree of purple in the new growth and the cultivar name 'Purpurea' was registered by the Australian Cultivar Registration Authority in 1994. We have grown this plant using this name since 1982.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'.
 
  [MORE INFO]