San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Jatropha integerrima
 
Jatropha integerrima - Peregrina
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!
Image of Jatropha integerrima
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Cuba (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [J. hastata, J. pandurifolia]
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Jatropha integerrima (Peregrina) - This dense rounded evergreen shrub grows from 3 to 10 feet tall and to almost tree-like proportions with age in frost-free climates. The 3 to 6 inch long by 2 inch wide leaves, green and velvety on upper surface and flecked with purple below, have sharp points on the lobes and are held on long leaf stems. The 1 inch wide five-petaled deep red flowers with yellow stamens are held in branched clusters on 4 inch long stalks at the branch tips in late spring and summer - the inflorescence continues to branch and flower for an extended period. It performs best in full sun in frost-free locations, but will grow in light shade and go semi-deciduous in colder locations. It is noted as having a good level of tolerance to saline conditions and a wide range of soil pH tolerance so long as the soils are well drained. The stems are hardy to 25 to 28 F and it can rebound from the base from temperatures that go lower and potted plants can be put in shelter over winter to rebound rapidly when placed outside in spring. Water regularly in late spring and summer. A great large shrub or screening plant in near frost-free areas of southern California and can be used as a summer annual or patio container plant in colder locations. Attractive to butterflies. This plant is native to Cuba, the West Indies and South America. Other common names include Spicy Jatropha, Chaya, Firecracker and Firecracker Jatroph. The genus name is derived from the Greek words 'iatros' which means "physician" and 'trophe' meaning "nutrition" as some members of the genus may have been used in medicine but as with many members of Euphorbiaceae, Jatropha contains compounds that are highly toxic. This species was first described in 1760 by Austrian botanist Nikolaus Joseph Jacquin (1727 - 1817) who botanized numerous Caribbean islands during a 4 year expedition beginning in 1755. The specific epithet comes from the Latin words 'integer' meaning "entire", "unbroken" or "untoothed" and 'rimus', the superlative suffix meaning "mostly so" or to the "greatest degree" in reference to this species having few lobed or toothed leaves as many Jatropha do have.  Information displayed on this page about  Jatropha integerrima is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.