San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Jasminum leratii
 
Jasminum leratii - Privet-leaved Jasmine
   
Image of Jasminum leratii
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Oleaceae (Olives)
Origin: New Caledonia (Pacific Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [J. ligustrifolium, Hort.]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Jasminum leratii (Privet-leaved Jasmine) - An evergreen shrubby vine that if given support will climb up as high as 12 feet but without support it can remain shrubby and can be kept to 4-6 feet tall with pruning. It has lanceolate glossy, 1 to 2 inch long, dark green leaves that are borne on thin reddish stems. Clusters of 3/4 inch long white flowers appear along the stems in spring and sporadically all year long. It prefers sun to bright shade and regular watering. The foliage of this plant resembles a privet leaf and for many years this plant was sold under the name Jasminum ligustifolium. It has a similar look to Star Jasmine, Trachelospermum jasminoides, but the leaves are finer in texture, and the bloom texture and fragrance are a bit more delicate. We have had reports of this plant being hardy to 20F but have experienced damage on our nursery plants at 26 F.  Information displayed on this page about  Jasminum leratii is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.