San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Jasminum officinale forma grandiflorum
 
Jasminum officinale forma grandiflorum - Spanish or Poet's Jasmine
   
Image of Jasminum officinale forma grandiflorum
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Oleaceae (Olives)
Origin: Himalaya Mountain Region (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [J. grandiflorum, J. offinale f. affine]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Jasminum officinale forma grandiflorum (Spanish Jasmine) - This is a semi-deciduous vine that can grow to 15 feet tall with arching square stems bearing leaves composed of small leaflets of five or seven. Spanish Jasmine supports itself by twining. At the branch tips from mid spring into fall are borne the clusters of sweetly-fragrant white flowers. The individual flowers, held on unequal-length pedicels, are 3/4 to 1 inch wide and the buds and the undersides of the petals are tinged pink. Plant in full sun with average watering. It takes temperatures down to about 15 degrees F. This plant has also been known as Jasminum grandiflorum and some consider it synonomous with the Poet Jasmine, Jasminum officinale forma affine, though the hardy Poet's Jasmine is a larger growing plant with smaller flowers with broader petals and only blooms in the summer.  Information displayed on this page about  Jasminum officinale forma grandiflorum is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]