San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Helleborus argutifolius
 
Helleborus argutifolius - Corsican Hellebore
   
Image of Helleborus argutifolius
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)
Origin: Corsica (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green Yellow
Bloomtime: Fall/Spring
Synonyms: [Helleborus lividus corsicus]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Helleborus argutifolius (Corsican Hellebore) - This quick-growing, clumping evergreen perennial has leafy stems 2 to 4 feet tall bearing large leaves with 3 individual leaflets that are a marbled blue-green above, somewhat purplish beneath and noticeably toothed along the margins. Large light yellow-green flowers appear above the leaves in clusters from late fall to spring. Drought tolerant once it's established. It prefers full sun along coast and part shade inland and needs ample water. It is hardy to 0-10F considerably less hardy than most other Helleborus species. This great foliage accent plant takes on a shrub-like stature in the garden and though usually not long lived (old plants are 4-5 years old), it will often seed about to perpetuate itself in the garden. It comes from the island of Corsica and also on nearby Sardinia and while the name Helleborus argutifolius is still in review according to the The Plantlist, which lists this name as a synonym for Helleborus lividus subspecies corsicus. Others point out that the two species are geographically isolated with H. lividus coming from far to the west on the island of Majorca, and that Helleborus lividus is a considerably smaller plant with darker purple-toned-foliage. There are also known hybrids between the two species, usually called Helleborus x sternii. For now we will stick with the name Helleborus argutifolius until this debate gets fully ironed out. The name for the genus is from the Greek name for the plant as 'helleboros' and the specific epithet comes the Latin word 'argutus' meaning "sharp" and 'folius' meaning "leafed" in reference to the sharply toothed leaves. 

Information about Helleborus argutifolius displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.