San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight'
 
Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight' - Limelight Licorice Plant
   
Image of Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Tan
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Helichrysum petiolatum 'Aurea']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight' (Limelight Licorice Plant) - A climbing scrambling shrub that grows unsupported to 2 feet tall and spreads to 6 feet wide but with some support can climb higher. It has attractive foliage of an unusual bright chartreuse to yellow color that is covered with a velvety down. The species has flowers in the summer but this cultivar seems to rarely flower. Plant in cool full sun to light shade with regular to occasional to infrequent irrigation along the coast. The foliage color, smaller size and lack of flowers differentiates this selection from the species. It is a great plant for brightening up dark places and was winner of the Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit in 1992. Helichrysum petiolare comes from drier locations of the Cape of South Africa from Grahamstown to the south-western Cape. In the San Francisco Bay area this species has done exceeding well and, in fact it has done too well, displacing native plants in the Golden Gate National Recreation Area and other sensitive coastal habitats. For this reason Helichrysum petiolare is listed in this region as "invasive" and gardeners are asked not to plant it in this region by the California Invasive Plant Council. We have not seen it documented that the cultivar 'Limelight' has presented these same problems. The specific epithet is from the Latin word 'petiolus' meaning "small foot" in reference to the petiole, or leaf attachment stem, that this species has.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight'.